Loading...

View larger image

Rose oil concrete


ROSE OIL CONCRETE

Rose oils are extracted from the Rosa Damascena (Bulgarian) and Rosa Centifolia (Moroccan) also known as 'rose de mai'. Rose otto is the essential oil steam distilled from fresh roses. Rose concrete a solvent extraction of fresh roses. Rose absolute is extracted from the rose concrete using alcohol. Rose otto is distilled from the Bulgarian rose or rosa damscena. The otto is an almost clear pale yellow liquid. When it is very cold it solidifies but it is easily warmed to liquid again. Rose otto smells rich, floral, warm and spicy with honey undertones. The smell of fresh roses becomes more apparent at when the otto is diluted. Rose otto is the most expensive extract of roses. Rose concrete from Rosa Damscena is a deep orange colored mass of a jam-like consistency, can be greenish yellow.

Our Bulgarian Rose Concrete is obtained by cold extractions of fresh rose blossoms of the Bulgarian oil-yielding rose (Rosa Damascena Bulgaria) with an organic solvent (hexane). Bulgarian Rose Concrete is an orange-red waxy semi-solid material with a fresh rose fragrance. Rose concrete is a product used for obtaining rose absolute and is a component in many cosmetics, skin care and perfumery products. It is one of the most popular solid perfumes worldwide.       

This exquisite softly solid concrete contains all the rose absolute, as well as the plant waxes that allow it to hold solid form at room temperature. Rose Concrete can be applied to pulse points as a solid perfume or added in tiny amounts to a cream or balm.

Approximately 350kg of fresh rose flowers are needed to produce 1kg of rose concrete, which explains why our Rose Concrete is less expensive than our Rose

Oil. The Bulgarian Rose Concrete is considered the highest quality Rose Concrete in the world and Alteya is proud to offer it directly to you from our rose fields in the

Bulgarian Rose Valley.

With solvent extraction, rose flowers are agitated in a vat with a solvent such as hexane, which draws out the aromatic compounds as well as other soluble

substances such as wax and pigments. The extract is subjected to vacuum processing which removes the solvent for re-use. The remaining waxy mass is the rose concrete. To

further obtain rose absolute, the rose concrete is then mixed with alcohol which disolves the aromatic constituents, leaving behind the wax and other substances. The

alcohol is low-pressure evaporated, leaving behind the finished absolute. The absolute may be further processed to remove any impurities that are still present from the

solvent extraction.

Rose Concrete Uses

This exquisite softly solid concrete contains the entire rose absolute, as well as the plant waxes that allow it to hold solid form at room temperature. Rose Concrete can be applied to pulse points as a solid perfume or added in tiny amounts to a cream or balm.Our Bulgarian Rose Concrete can be also melted with Mimosa and Jasmine waxes for your own solid perfume. Much softer than other waxes, you may add the rose concrete to a warmed carrier oil or the oil phase of a cream. It is semisolid at room temperature but does not need the extensive heating the waxes require.

Rose concrete is a product used for obtaining absolute and is a component in Cosmetics items.